Privacy Policy

 

Owner and Data Controller

Raya Brown

Magic Wool Studio

Kidderminster

Tel. O7792422385

Email: raya.magicwoolstudio@gmail.com

 

The Magic Wool Studio in Kidderminster, Worcestershire is committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy policy states how we collect data, how we store it and how we use it.

This privacy policy applies to the website and the services offered by The Magic Wool Studio in Kidderminster.

The purpose of this policy is to give you a clear explanation about how The Magic Wool Studio collects and uses the personal information that you provide us with and that we collect. We ensure that we use your information in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of your personal information.

If you have any queries about this policy or your personal information, please, contact the Owner and Data Collector at The Magic Wool Studio in Kidderminster, Worcestershire at    raya.magicwoolstudio@gmail.com

How do we collect information?

 We obtain personal information when

  • you submit your details by email or in writing and agree for us to keep your data with a purpose of receiving the information about our services and products.
  • you provide your data automatically to receive updates including a Newsletter about our services.

The Personal Data must be freely provided by the yourself.

We never obtain your personal information from third party data suppliers.

What information do we collect?

 The personal information we collect includes name, address, email address and telephone number.

How do we use your information?

   We may use your personal information for: 

  • Providing you with information about our services and products
  • Sending you a Newsletter
  • Updating you about our new products, services and changes.
  • Complying with our legal obligations policies and procedures
  • Administering records and management responsibilities
  • Dealing with your enquiries, requests and complaints

Methods of processing

 The Data Controller processes the Data of Users in a proper manner.

The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Data Controller, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from the Data Controller at any time.

How we protect your information?

 We adopt appropriate data collection, storage, processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal data we securely store.

We will only communicate with you in the way you wish us to and we will always respect your privacy. You can change your mind at any time and let us know that you no longer want to hear from us by emailing us at raya.magicwoolstudio@gmail.com

Please be assured that we will take appropriate measures to keep your personal information safe and secure and we promise not to over contact.

Place

The Data is processed at the Data Controller’s operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Data Controller.

Retention time

We keep your personal information for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and tax and accounting rules. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of in a secure manner.

The User can always request that the Data Controller suspend or remove the data.

Disclosures

We will not share your name, address, email or telephone number to any third party.

However, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we are under duty to disclose your personal information in order to comply with law or the disclosure is ‘necessary’ for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigation or we have your written consent.
  • We need to perform due diligence checks to prevent money laundering from the proceeds of crime, reputation risks and to ensure we do not engage persons that are unsuitable to work in an environment with vulnerable adults and children.

 

Consent from parents/guardians for children aged under 16

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the young people that engage with us through our teaching services.

Anyone under the age of 16 must obtain parental or guardian consent before participating in our workshops or courses and must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian before providing any personal information.

 Your rights

 Under the General Data Protection Regulation, which comes into force on 25 May 2018, you have the following rights:

       1.The right to access your personal information

       2.The right to edit and update your personal information.

       3.The right to request to have your personal information deleted.

       4.The right to restrict processing of your personal information.

       5.The right to object.

       6.The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

1.The right to access your personal information

You have a right to obtain confirmation that your personal information is being processed. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal information we hold.

Should you wish to exercise any of these rights, in terms of the information that we hold about you, you can make a request to see your data by emailing us at raya.magicwoolstudio@gmail.com.

You must provide proof of your identity by enclosing two pieces of approved identification. Your request will be processed within 30 days of receipt of your request and all the relevant information we require.

2.The right to edit and update your personal information

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You can edit your personal information including your address and contact details at any time. Please address your requests  to us at raya.magicwoolstudio@gmail.com. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.

3.The right to request to have your personal information deleted

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information which we will review on a case by case basis.

Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to us at raya.magicwoolstudio@gmail.com. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.

4.The right to restrict processing of your personal information

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will continue to store your data but not further process it. We do this by retaining just enough of your personal information so we can ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.

Should you wish to exercise these rights please address requests to us at raya.magicwoolstudio@gmail.com. Any changes you have requested may take 28 days before they take effect.

5.The right to object

You have the right to object to your personal information being processed to marketing (including profiling) and for research purposes.

6.Your right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority please contact The Office of the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or call their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

 

Other websites

 Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside of our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy which may differ from ours.

 Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

We do not use any types of cookies on our website.

 Changes to the Privacy Policy

 We may update this policy from time to time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage our users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect your personal information we collect.

If there are any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you and we will place a prominent notice on our website.

This document was last updated on 20 May 2018.